PDA

Afficher la version complète : Cap de population sur consoles



Pra3To
07/09/2010, 16h54
coucou,

Je vous donne des info tirées du forum EN pour ceux qui se posent la question sur le cap de population sur les consoles.

Cette info a été posté par Mathieu Girard producteur de R.U.S.E.

Il confirme donc le cap de population, en ce qu'il concerne les consoles, dû a un manque de memoire embarqué de 256 MB.

Voici le copier collé du topic :




Hi everyone,

I just wanted to confirm that there is a unit cap on consoles, although the limit should still allow you to have many units to control.

The rationale behind this is that consoles are limited in memory. Basically, when you are using 256 MB of memory for the graphics, what remains is 256MB of RAM, where we have to fit the game.

Even though the current consoles have great computing power, and RUSE massively uses streaming and parallel processing, there is still a physical limit to how many units can hold in RUSE. Of course, all of this has been thoroughly tested by our QA team, and it will not affect the experience you expect as a strategist.

Thanks,
Mathieu Girard
Senior Producer
Ubisoft Entertainment

Celà levera le doute http://webtools.fr.ubi.com/forums/smileys/happy.gif

PS : Lien du Topic original sur le Forum anglais (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4821071447/m/6211072088/p/1)

Pra3To
07/09/2010, 16h54
coucou,

Je vous donne des info tirées du forum EN pour ceux qui se posent la question sur le cap de population sur les consoles.

Cette info a été posté par Mathieu Girard producteur de R.U.S.E.

Il confirme donc le cap de population, en ce qu'il concerne les consoles, dû a un manque de memoire embarqué de 256 MB.

Voici le copier collé du topic :



<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Hi everyone,

I just wanted to confirm that there is a unit cap on consoles, although the limit should still allow you to have many units to control.

The rationale behind this is that consoles are limited in memory. Basically, when you are using 256 MB of memory for the graphics, what remains is 256MB of RAM, where we have to fit the game.

Even though the current consoles have great computing power, and RUSE massively uses streaming and parallel processing, there is still a physical limit to how many units can hold in RUSE. Of course, all of this has been thoroughly tested by our QA team, and it will not affect the experience you expect as a strategist.

Thanks,
Mathieu Girard
Senior Producer
Ubisoft Entertainment </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Celà levera le doute http://webtools.fr.ubi.com/forums/smileys/happy.gif

PS : Lien du Topic original sur le Forum anglais (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/4821071447/m/6211072088/p/1)

Ubi-Perco
07/09/2010, 18h39
Bon, au moins, là l'info est 100% sûre http://webtools.fr.ubi.com/forums/smileys/happy.gif

Merci à toi !

FifixFR
07/09/2010, 18h39
Ouais, donc limitation technique pour cause de console moisie. *sigh*

Ceci dit, le 1v1 ne sera pas du tout affecté(Je n'ai jamais eu 100 unités dans une seule de mes parties 1v1), et le 2v2 ne sera que faiblement affecté, tant que ce n'est pas un infantry spamming.